VA Code section 18.2-308 question about CHP, other weapons.
[…] We know this to be true with 18-2.308 sub-section D.
The text of 18-2.308 defines, in sub-section A, the offense of carrying a concealed weapon; which includes a firearm. It further provides for the penalty if guilty of committing the offense. The exceptions to this statute are enumerated severally in sub-sections B and C.
Code section 18.2-287.4 makes it an offense to carry a loaded firearm within the limits of certain geographical locations. One, of several, exemptions to this code includes "any person having a valid concealed handgun permit."
Code section 18.2-308.1 makes it an offense (under B) to carry a firearm onto school property. One, of several, exemptions to this code include "a person who has a valid concealed handgun permit and possesses a concealed handgun while in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic circle, or other means of vehicular ingress or egress to the school."